← All guides

Orange Bay from Hurghada for couples: shared yacht or private boat

Updated October 8, 2026 · 5 min read

A couple walking along a wooden jetty through turquoise water towards a sandy beach

For most couples, the “Luxury Cruise Trip to Orange Bay with Lunch” is the right choice: 8 hours 30 minutes, from €45.65 per person, rated 4.9 from 6664 reviews. Two places start at €91.30, making it better value than a private boat if you accept a shared yacht and fixed programme. Check cruise dates and prices. For privacy, choose the private speedboat with fruit from €104.50 per group up to two. For Orange Bay and White Island, the private option starts at €180 per group up to two.

TripDurationFromRatingBest for
Luxury Cruise Trip to Orange Bay with Lunch8 hours 30 minutes€45.65 per person4.9 · 6664a full day and best value
Private Speedboat Adventure with Fruit and Pick-up2–4 hours€104.50 per group up to 24.7 · 830a short trip together
Private Speedboat to Orange Bay and White Island4 hours€180 per group up to 24.6 · 193couples who want both beaches

When the shared yacht is better

The cruise lists snorkelling, buffet lunch and an onboard massage. The word “luxury” does not make it automatically romantic: other guests join you and the operator controls the schedule. You avoid the private premium, however, and 6664 reviews provide a much broader basis for choosing.

Check availability for the Orange Bay cruise

What the private premium buys

The private boat with fruit is only €13.20 above the combined starting price of two shared-yacht places. These are not identical products: the private trip is shorter, while beach charges, food and the exact route need checking in your option. Private hotel transport is not implied merely because the boat is private.

Check the private speedboat price for your date

The €180 option adds White Island. Pay more if that second beach is the point of your day. If you simply want quiet time together, first confirm the actual time ashore because the four hours include travel.

Check the private Orange Bay and White Island route

Before paying, ask whether the boat is exclusively yours, where you go ashore, what the group price includes and when you return to the hotel. Our recommendation for most couples is the shared cruise: a full day, clear scope and the strongest review record. Choose private for privacy and brevity, not because it automatically means greater comfort.

Check dates and prices for the Orange Bay cruise

The tours with the most reviews

Hurghada: Luxury Cruise Trip to Orange Bay with Lunch
Bestseller

Hurghada: Luxury Cruise Trip to Orange Bay with Lunch

⏱ 8h 30m · 4.9 (6,664)

Experience a luxury cruise trip to Orange Bay Island and discover marine life while snorkeling. Enjoy a relaxing and professional massage on board and a buffet lunch.

from €46 per person

Check availability →
Hurghada: 3 Islands, Dolphins & Snorkel Yacht Trip w/ Lunch

Hurghada: 3 Islands, Dolphins & Snorkel Yacht Trip w/ Lunch

⏱ 8 hours · 4.7 (8,267)

Experience a group or private yacht cruise for dolphin watching. Explore Orange Bay, Giftun, and Magawish Islands. Enjoy breathtaking snorkeling in the stunning Red Sea with a s…

from €44 per person

Check availability →
Hurghada: Speedboat, Dolphins, Snorkeling & 2 Islands

Hurghada: Speedboat, Dolphins, Snorkeling & 2 Islands

⏱ 4 hours · 4.6 (4,085)

Discover the Red Sea's vibrant marine life and stunning coastal scenery. See dolphins in their natural habitat, and do some snorkeling and sunbathing.

from €33 per person

Check availability →

Hurghada: Luxury Cruise Trip to Orange Bay with Lunch from €45.65

Check availability