← All guides

Hurghada airport transfer: price per car or per person, and which option suits your hotel

Updated October 7, 2026 · 6 min read

A grey saloon with the green logo of a transfer company stands by a tiled pavement, building facades in the background

Short version. For most people, “Hurghada Airport Transfer within Hurghada, El Gouna, Makadi” fits best: €17.10 per group of up to 3, rated 4.6 from 1,776 reviews, the most popular offer among the transfers: see prices and conditions for the transfer in Hurghada, El Gouna and Makadi Bay. If your hotel is in Soma Bay, take “Hurghada Airport Transfer (HRG, Makadi - Soma Bay, El Gouna)”, from €9.43 per person: see prices for the Soma Bay transfer. If your hotel is in Sahl Hasheesh, take “Airport Transfer To/from Hurghada, Gouna, Sahl Hasheesh”, €23.21 per group of up to 2: see prices for the Sahl Hasheesh transfer.

Choose not by the price on the card but by two things: whether your zone is named, and what you are paying for – the car or each person. Without that, €9.43 and €17.10 simply can’t be compared.

Five offers side by side

OfferZones in the titleTime on the cardPriceRating
Transfer within Hurghada, El Gouna, MakadiHurghada, El Gouna, Makadi15 minutes€17.10 per group of up to 34.6 · 1,776 reviews
Transfer HRG, Makadi – Soma Bay, El GounaMakadi, Soma Bay, El Gouna1 hour€9.43 per person4.5 · 578 reviews
Transfer To/from Hurghada, Gouna, Sahl HasheeshHurghada, El Gouna, Sahl Hasheeshnot stated€23.21 per group of up to 24.6 · 61 reviews
Private transfer from HRG with Meet & Greetnone in the title1 hour€8.60 per group of up to 34.5 · 45 reviews
Airport transfer to El GounaEl Gouna25 minutes€27 per group of up to 34.6 · 37 reviews

The figures in the “Time on the card” column – 15 minutes, 25 minutes, 1 hour – can’t all describe the same journey. How long you will be on the road to your own hotel isn’t stated there: that is a question for the operator.

What you pay for: the car or each person

Four of the five offers price the group: up to 3 people at €17.10, €8.60 and €27, up to 2 people at €23.21. One prices per person: €9.43. An example shows the difference. For three people, 3 × €9.43 comes to €28.29, while the group of up to 3 on the top offer costs €17.10. For two people the same per-person offer comes to €18.86, which is barely more than €17.10.

For four people, the cards with a group price say “up to 3” and “up to 2”. Whether a fourth passenger fits and what that does to the price isn’t stated in the description: check it in the basket for your own party, not by the number in the title. And check that “from” is the price for the base case: the final total for your zone may be different.

Which zone is named

This is where the main decision lies. The top offer names Hurghada, El Gouna and Makadi Bay. The €9.43 transfer adds Soma Bay. The €23.21 transfer names Sahl Hasheesh, and Makadi Bay and Soma Bay are not in it. If you are staying in Soma Bay, the €17.10 option may not suit you: its title doesn’t include that zone. If you are in Sahl Hasheesh, you need the one where it is named.

El Gouna is named in four of the five offers. The separate El Gouna offer costs €27 against €17.10 on the top offer, which also names El Gouna – a difference of €9.90 per group. Why that is doesn’t show in the descriptions: compare the final total in the basket for your hotel, and give the operator your hotel before you pay, not after.

See prices for the Soma Bay transfer

The cheapest: €8.60

“Hurghada: HRG Private Airport Transfer with Meet & Greet” costs €8.60 per group of up to 3, rated 4.5, but with only 45 reviews. No zone is named in the title, which means it is the cheapest only on paper: until you have made sure your hotel is on the list, the price tells you nothing.

Both directions?

For the top offer, the Sahl Hasheesh transfer, the El Gouna transfer and the Meet & Greet transfer, the description covers the journey both from and to the airport. For the €9.43 transfer, the description covers only your arrival. Whether you need the return trip, check before you pay, not on the day you fly home.

What happens if your flight is delayed isn’t stated in any of the descriptions, and we don’t promise any separate guarantees: ask the operator.

Children and buggies

Whether a child seat is available isn’t stated in any description. It’s worth asking in advance, because you can’t sort it out on the spot: Hurghada with a baby. If you travel in a wheelchair, ask the operator for a photo of the vehicle beforehand; why that matters is explained here: Hurghada by wheelchair.

If you want to drive yourself

This whole comparison is for people who don’t want to drive from the airport. If you would still rather drive along the coast yourself, you can compare car hire here: compare car hire on the Red Sea. Whether you need a car at all is covered separately: getting around Hurghada.

Private intercity transfers to Luxor, Cairo, Aswan and Marsa Alam are not covered in this article.

Our recommendation

If your hotel is in Hurghada, El Gouna or Makadi Bay and there are no more than three of you, take “Hurghada Airport Transfer within Hurghada, El Gouna, Makadi”: €17.10 per car, rated 4.6 from 1,776 reviews, and it has more reviews than any other transfer in the table. If your hotel is in Soma Bay, take the €9.43 per person transfer, and for Sahl Hasheesh the one that names it in the title.

See prices and conditions for the transfer in Hurghada, El Gouna and Makadi Bay

Take the cheapest transfer at €8.60 only after the operator has confirmed your zone in writing. The other offers on this page, including excursions with hotel pick-up, are gathered on the page things to do in Hurghada.

The tours with the most reviews

3 Islands, Dolphins & Snorkelling by Yacht

3 Islands, Dolphins & Snorkelling by Yacht

⏱ 8 h · Full day

4.7 (8,267 reviews)

Hurghada’s most-reviewed tour: three islands, several snorkelling stops and a run out to where the dolphins usually are. A sighting is not guaranteed – they are wild.

from €44

Check availability →

Lunch on board · Free cancellation

Luxury Cruise to Orange Bay with Lunch
Bestseller

Luxury Cruise to Orange Bay with Lunch

⏱ 8.5 h · Full day

4.9 (6,664 reviews)

The Hurghada classic: an unhurried day on a big boat out to Giftun’s prettiest beach, with two snorkelling stops and lunch on board.

from €45.65

Check availability →

Free cancellation · National park fee paid on site

Royal Seascope Submarine Cruise

Royal Seascope Submarine Cruise

⏱ 2 h · 2 hours

4.4 (5,424 reviews)

The reef through panoramic windows below the waterline. The one option that does not require you to swim – and the best one for small children and grandparents.

from €18.57

Check availability →

Snorkel stop optional · Free cancellation

Orange Bay from €18.57 · available today

Check availability